Buy Match Ticket

Buy Day Ticket

Club diary

Match results

Thursday 20.08.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 37 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Mitch Rawlinson – peg 80 – 221.06 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 10 – 143.02 lbs
3. Barry Bush – peg 85 – 131.09 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Dave Brown Snr – peg 1 – 117.04 lbs
2. Ian Bielderman – peg 21 – 79.06 lbs
3. Adrian Mitchell – peg 34 – 100.15 lbs
4. Brian Shepherd – peg 42 – 101.06 lbs
5. Ste Melmore – peg 56 – 97.04 lbs
6. Rob Lightfoot – peg 73 – 78.15 lbs
7. Mark Lucas – peg 83 – 88.13 lbs
8. David Hodson – peg 95 – 86.03 lbs

Wednesday 19.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 42 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 85 – 198.06 lbs
2. Phil Barwell – peg 31 – 153.04 lbs
3. Ste Kelly – peg 50 – 117.14 lbs

Covey 1 Winners
1. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 4 – 104.01 lbs
2. John Woods – peg 18 – 91.14 lbs
3. Ian Blaikie – peg 2 – 58.03 lbs

Covey 2 Winners
1. Phil Barwell – peg 31 – 153.04 lbs
2. Derek Holland – peg 46 – 82.13 lbs
3. Bernie Breese – peg 25 – 68.03 lbs

Covey 3 Winners
1. Ste Kelly – peg 50 – 117.14 lbs
2. John Warburton – peg 56 – 79.04 lbs
3. John Darlington – peg 75 – 72.15 lbs

Covey 4 Winners
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 85 – 198.06 lbs
2. Terry Collins – peg 98 – 111.09 lbs
3. Paul Slee – peg 100 – 81.00 lbs

Tuesday 18.08.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 5 & 6 with 24 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Kristian Jones – peg 155 – 170.02 lbs
2. Keith Rockliffe – peg 102 – 169.15 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Dave Brown Snr – peg 115 – 161.13 lbs
2. Tony Slater – peg 126 – 112.11 lbs
3. Carl Harvey – peg 151 – 137.04 lbs
4. Ben Slater – peg 167 – 148.08 lbs

Monday 17.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Spey & Marsh with 19 fishing.

Spey Winners
1. Graham Broughton – peg 10 – 52.08 lbs
2. Norman Finch – peg 16 – 36.00 lbs
3. Dave Williams – peg 2 – 29.00 lbs

Marsh Winners
1. Phil Barwell – peg 11 – 119.14 lbs
2. Ken Madden – peg 14 – 81.10 lbs
3. Chris Diamond – peg 22 – 63.05 lbs

Sunday 16.08.2020 Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 1-4 & 5 with 65 fishing

Overall Winners;
1. Mark Derbyshire- Covey 5- Peg 101- 124.03 lbs
2. Ste Openshaw- Covey 4- Peg 92- 113.06lbs
3. Stewart Milne – Covey 1- Peg 20- 113.05lbs
4. Chris Woods – Covey 5- Peg 117- 111.12lbs

Section Winners;
1. Ste Parry- Covey 1- Peg 8- 65.00 lbs
2. Paul Jones- Covey 1- Peg 14- 66.10lbs
3. Phil Bradshaw- Covey 2- Peg 23- 78.10lbs
4. Ian Latham – Covey 2- Peg 35- 63.14lbs
5. Ben Handley- Covey 2- Peg 42- 84.03lbs
6. David Hodson – Covey 3- Peg 50- 76lbs
7. Ben Slater – Covey 3 – Peg 62 – 44.10lbs
8. Aidy Twist – Covey 3 – Peg 73- 66.14lbs
9. Lee Arden – Covey 4 – Peg 85 – 51.08lbs
10. Gary Ainscough – Covey 4 – Peg 94 – 52.06lbs
11. James Woodrow – Covey 5 – Peg 105- 104.12lbs
12. Rob Parker- Covey 5- Peg 113- 79.10lbs
13. Paul Forber – Covey 5- Peg 129- 103.07lbs

Saturday 15.08.2020 Golden Reel Results:
Held on Covey 1-4 & 6 & Spey & Marsh with 83 fishing

Overall Winners;
1. Lee Riley – Covey 3 – Peg 50 – 235lbs
2. Jamie Hughes – Covey 6 – Peg 133 – 167.12lbs
3. Gary Ainscough – Covey 6 – Peg 158- 161.06lbs
4. John Jones – Covey 6- Peg 153- 157.10lbs
5. Barry Bush- Covey 6 – Peg 151 – 151.02lbs

Section Winners;
1. Lee Thornton – Covey 1- Peg 6 – 133.12lbs
2. Christopher Lane – Covey 1 – Peg 12- 74.4lbs
3. Howard Kelly – Covey 2- Peg 23 – 67.11lbs
4. Kristian Jones- Covey 2- Peg 38 – 127.4lbs
5. Brian Shepard- Covey 3- Peg 55- 68.12lbs
6. Mike Senior- Covey 3- Peg 67 – 96.13lbs
7. Dave Brown Senior- Covey 4- Peg 87 – 114.11lbs
8. Mac Stevens – Covey 4 – Peg 94 – 85.05lbs
9. Matty Goodall – Covey 6- Peg 137- 137.05lbs
10. Joe Cartwright – Covey 6 – Peg 147 – 136.07lbs
11. Ben Harrison- Covey 6 – Peg 168- 123.05lbs
12. Micky Rogerson- Spey- peg 8- 88.15lbs
13. Francis Cooke – Spey – Peg 21 – 89.10lbs
14.Chris Weeder Junior- Marsh- Peg 10 – 110.10lbs
15. Andy Bennett – Marsh – Peg 17 – 105.10lbs

Friday 14.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results;
Held on Coveys 5 & 6 with 30 fishing.

Top 4 overall;
1. Chris Woods – C6 peg 171 – 116.08 lbs
2. Tony Mayoh – C6 peg 156 – 85.00 lbs
3. Phil Barwell – C5 peg 109 – 84.05 lbs
4. Graham Broughton – C5 peg 130 – 71.00 lbs

Covey 5 Winners;
1. Phil Barwell – peg 109 – 84.05 lbs
2. Graham Broughton – peg 130 – 71.00 lbs
3. Ste Kelly – peg 121 – 66.01 lbs
4. Mark Atkinson – peg 52.00 lbs

Covey 6 Winners;
1. Chris Woods – peg 171 – 116.08 lbs
2. Tony Mayoh – peg 156 – 85.00 lbs
3. Norman Finch – peg 146 – 65.10 lbs
4. Harry Fairhurst – peg 149 – 54.05 lbs

Thursday 13.08.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 2, 3 & 4 with 28 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Chris Weeder Jnr – peg 73 – 210.04 lbs
2. Rob Lightfoot – peg 92 – 175.14 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 31 – 114.07 lbs
2. Will Rimmer – peg 39 – 103.13 lbs
3. Paul Jones – peg 53 – 111.15 lbs
4. Mac Stephens – peg 68 – 85.04 lbs
5. Mike Senior – peg 80 – 76.03 lbs
6. Barry Bush – peg 89 – 127.02 lbs

Wednesday 12.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 45 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Phil Barwell – peg 77 – 132.09 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 50 – 78.10 lbs
3. Desmond Greenough – peg 92 – 73.04 lbs

Covey 1 Winners
1. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 10 – 56.08 lbs
2. Terry Collins – peg 18 – 55.14 lbs
3. Tony Mayoh – peg 4 – 46.08 lbs

Covey 2 Winners
1. John Warburton – peg 42 – 61.00 lbs
2. John Woods – peg 25 – 60.00 lbs
3. Bernard Wall – peg 34 – 57.03 lbs

Covey 3 Winners
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 50 – 78.10 lbs
2. Harry Fairhurst – peg 75 – 65.07 lbs
3. Paul Keenan – peg 70 – 60.03 lbs

Covey 4 Winners
1. Phil Barwell – peg 77 – 132.09 lbs
2. Desmond Greenough – peg 92 – 73.04 lbs
3. James Hayes – peg 100 – 72.10 lbs

Tuesday 11.08.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 5 & 6 with 34 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Paul Jones – peg 127 – 120.03 lbs
2. Jack Traynor – peg 133 – 106.04 lbs
3. Chris Weeder Jnr – peg 173 – 103.11 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Graham Ramsdale – peg 103 – 77.03 lbs
2. Kristian Jones – peg 115 – 80.02 lbs
3. Graham Callaghan – peg 131 – 61.03 lbs
4. Brian Shepherd – peg 143 – 55.13 lbs
5. Andy Hodge – peg 157 – 80.02 lbs
6. David Whitehouse – peg 169 – 49.06 lbs

Monday 10.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Spey & Marsh with 21 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Phil Barwell – peg 2 – 71.07 lbs
2. Graham Broughton – peg 17 – 63.00 lbs
3. Keith Nicholson – peg 2 – 48.00 lbs

Spey Winners
1. Keith Nicholson – peg 2 – 48.00 lbs
2. Tony Mayoh – peg 8 – 33.06 lbs
3. John Harris – peg 4 – 32.00 lbs

Marsh Winners
1. Phil Barwell – peg 2 – 71.07 lbs
2. Graham Broughton – peg 17 – 63.00 lbs
3. Dave Williams – peg 5 – 36.00 lbs

Saturday 08/08/2020 Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 1-4 & 6 with 72 fishing

Overall Winners;
1. Alan Lamb – C3 – Peg 73- 150 lbs
2. Chris Woods – C6 – Peg 149 – 131.12lbs
3. Stephen Openshaw – C3 -peg 58 – 127.15lbs
4. Mark Derbyshire – C6- Peg 141- 101.13lbs
5. Richard Pilling – C6 – Peg 147 – 95.04lbs

Section Winners;
1. Ian Latham – C1 – Peg 6 – 71.08lbs
2. Steven Melmore – C1- Peg 21 – 55lbs
3. Dave McDowall – C2 – Peg 25- 78lbs
4. David Corcoran – C2 – Peg 40 – 52lbs
5. Stewart Milne -C2 – Peg 45- 86.12lbs
6. Danny Keenan – C3 -peg 50 – 79.15lbs
7. Ian Gaskell – C3- Peg 66- 60.04lbs
8. Jon Preedy (Peg 68) and Phil Cummins (Peg 75) – C3 – 53lbs
9. John Gabbitas – C4 – Peg 83 – 93.13lbs
10. Andy Bennett – C4 – Peg 96 – 91.09lbs
11. Gary Ainscough – C6 – Peg 135 – 47.11lbs
12. David Barker – C6 – Peg 153 – 77.01lbs
13. Alan Falzon – C6 – Peg 157 – 72.05lbs
14. Harry Bullock – C6 – Peg 173 – 56.07lbs

Friday 07.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 5 & 6 with 32 fishing.

Covey 5 Winners
1. Harry Fairhurst – peg 105 – 72.12 lbs
2. Fred McDwyer – peg 123 – 63.10 lbs
3. Martin Kershaw – peg 107 – 51.09 lbs
4. Ste Hodgeon – peg 109 – 48.01 lbs

Covey 6 Winners
1. Phil Barwell – peg 132 – 95.09 lbs
2. Roy Bradburne – peg 156 – 86.09 lbs
3. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 149 – 75.13 lbs
4. Barry Smith – peg 146 – 72.09 lbs

Thursday 06.08.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 1 – 4 & 6 with 60 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Sam Slockett – peg 4 – 183.07 lbs
2. Dave Brown Snr – peg 70 – 147.02 lbs
3. Mike Senior – peg 162 – 145.00 lbs
4. Ian Latham – peg 56 – 135.12 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Ben Slater – peg 2 – 106.07 lbs
2. Marc Fearnley – peg 18 – 74.15 lbs
3. Paul Jones – peg 34 – 116.04 lbs
4. Paul Keeley – peg 42 – 100.11 lbs
5. Chris Weeder Jnr – peg 50 – 118.10 lbs
6. Adrian Mitchell – peg 65 – 88.15 lbs
7. Rob Swan – peg 79 – 98.11 lbs
8. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 95 – 100.07 lbs
9. Niall Evans – peg 133 – 63.11 lbs
10. Rob Lightfoot – peg 151 – 92.00 lbs
11. David Whitehouse – peg 173 – 68.00 lbs

Wednesday 05.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 5 with 44 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Phil Barwell – peg 75 – 88.13 lbs
2. Stephen Hunt – peg 46 – 73.12 lbs
3. Ste Kelly – peg 100 – 68.08 lbs

Covey 1 Winners
1. Mick Bown – peg 20 – 65.13 lbs
2. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 16 – 57.00 lbs
3. John Woods – peg 6 – 52.04 lbs

Covey 2 Winners
1. Stephen Hunt – peg 46 – 73.12 lbs
2. Ron Smith – peg 42 – 64.12 lbs
3. Scott Wilding – peg 27 – 55.10 lbs

Covey 3 Winners
1. Phil Barwell – peg 75 – 88.13 lbs
2. Norman Finch – peg 70 – 63.09 lbs
3. Jimmy Hayes – peg 62 – 61.01 lbs

Covey 4 Winners
1. Ste Kelly – peg 100 – 68.08 lbs
2. Tony Mayoh – peg 98 – 60.07 lbs
3. Paul Keenan – peg 79 – 55.12 lbs

Tuesday 04.08.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 5 & 6 with 33 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Mitch Rawlinson – peg 121 – 169.03 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Jnr – peg 127 – 139.00 lbs
3. Paul Jones – peg 129 – 116.13 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Andy Hodge – peg 107 – 87.08 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 113 – 73.07 lbs
3. Brian Shepherd – peg 131 – 78.10 lbs
4. Jeff Smith – peg 133 – 89.05 lbs
5. Dave Brown Snr – peg 156 – 100.10 lbs
6. Graham Ramsdale – peg 165 – 86.01 lbs

Monday 03.08.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Spey, Marsh & Ribbon with 25 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Martin Kershaw – Marsh peg 8 – 104.15 lbs
2. Phil Barwell – Marsh peg 5 – 96.08 lbs
3. Graham Broughton – Ribbon 11 – 86.09 lbs

Spey Winners
1. Ken Madden – peg 15 – 79.03 lbs
2. John Woods – peg 2 – 62.15 lbs
3. Ste Kelly – peg 10 – 45.00 lbs

Marsh Winners
1. Martin Kershaw – peg 8 – 104.15 lbs
2. Phil Barwell – peg 5 – 96.08 lbs

Ribbon Winners
1. Graham Broughton – peg 11 – 86.09 lbs
2. Keith Nicholson – peg 4 – 83.01 lbs

Sunday 02.08.2020 Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 1-4 & 5 with 66 fishing

Overall Winners;
1. Graham Ramsdale – C5- Peg 111- 123.02lbs
2. Stephen Openshaw – C1- Peg 18- 122.10lbs
3. Adrian Twist – C2 – Peg 35- 109.01lbs
4. Ben Slater- C2- Peg 40- 102.12lbs

Section Winners;
1. Mike Senior- C1-Peg 10- 99.12lbs
2. Ellis Leigh- C1- Peg 16- 67.11lbs
3. John Jones- C2- Peg 25- 87.05lbs
4. Paul Jones- C2- Peg 38- 63.14lbs
5. Ste Kay- C2- Peg 45- 77.11lbs
6. Jason Davies- C3- Peg 56- 94.15lbs
7. Alan Falzon- C3- Peg 60 – 91.06lbs
8. Chris Weeder Junior- C3 -Peg 68- 55.00lbs
9. John Turner – C4- Peg 83- 92.08lbs
10. Tom Ferris – C4- Peg 92- 78.03lbs
11. Wayne Thompson C5 -Peg 109- 75.09lbs
12. Dave McDowall- C5-Peg 113- 98.14lbs
13. Anthony Bland – C5 – Peg 125- 68.03lbs

Saturday 01.08.2020 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1-4 & 6 with 62 fishing.

Overall Winners;
1. Andy Bennett- C1-Peg 18 – 144.01lbs
2. Dave Brown Senior – C3- Peg 60 – 132.08lbs
3. Sam Slocket – C6- Peg 133- 124.01lbs
4. Mark Derbyshire- C6 peg 156 – 114.04lbs

Section Winners;
1. Paul Beesley – C1-Peg 8- 112.11lbs
2. Rob Swan- C1 – Peg 12 – 92.09lbs
3. Mike Gabbitas – C2 – Peg 31- 49.05lbs
4. Ian Latham- C2 – Peg 48 – 90.13lbs
5. Steven Kay- C3- Peg 54 – 74.15lbs
6. Robert Healey- C3- Peg 75- 70.07lbs
7. Mike Senior – C4- Peg 87- 81.01lbs
8. Carl Harvey – C4- Peg 98- 90.08lbs
9. Scott Wilding – C6- Peg 137 – 54.04lbs
10. John Jones- C6 – Peg 159- 89.11lbs
11. Robert Lightfoot – C6 peg 165 – 88.01lbs

1
0