Buy Match Ticket

Buy Day Ticket

Club diary

Match results

Tuesday 30.06.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 36 fishing.

Overall Winners:

1. Andy Bennett – peg 25 – 116.15 lbs
2. Ben Slater – peg 75 – 106.15 lbs
3. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 59 – 98.09 lbs

Section Winners:

1. Kurt Clemance – peg 2 – 66.11 lbs
2. Jonathon Rigg – peg 21 – 51.01 lbs
3. Gary Ainscough – peg 27 – 71.15 lbs
4. Rob Swan – peg 39 – 87.04 lbs
5. Stephen Millward – peg 56 – 76.02 lbs
6. Stewart Milne – peg 66 – 86.01 lbs
7. John Turner – peg 85 – 95.08 lbs
8. Andy Hodge – peg 100 – 72.13 lbs

Monday 29.06.20 Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Spey, Marsh & Ribbon with 25 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Mick Bown – Marsh peg 6 – 140.00 lbs
2. Ken Madden – Marsh peg 15 – 119.02 lbs
3. Eddie Batt – Marsh peg 22 – 114.12 lbs

Spey Winners
1. Fred McDwyer – peg 15 – 63.10 lbs
2. Gordon Fielding – peg 21 – 47.04 lbs
3. Albert Williams – peg 4 – 46.13 lbs

Marsh Winners
1. Mick Bown – peg 6 – 140.00 lbs
2. Ken Madden – peg 15 – 119.02 lbs

Ribbon Winners
1. Graham Broughton – peg 12 – 85.08 lbs
2. Ste Hodgeon – peg 14 – 64.15 lbs

Sunday 28.06.20 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 5 with 66 fishing.

Overall Winners;
1. Brian Shepherd – C3 peg 60 – 129.09 lbs
2. Phil Bradshaw – C4 peg 85 – 122.11 lbs
3. Ian Latham – C5 peg 123 – 120.14 lbs
4. Richard Pilling – C2 peg 45 – 115.11 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Paul Jones – C1 peg 1 – 85.09 lbs
2. John Jones – C1 peg 21 – 104.07 lbs
3. Roger Knight – C2 peg 25 – 96.12 lbs
4. Stuart Davies – C2 peg 40 – 83.03 lbs
5. John Nugent – C2 peg 45 – 62.15 lbs
6. Fred Wright – C3 peg 54 – 98.07 lbs
7. Tony Slater – C3 peg 62 – 86.12 lbs
8. Paul Selvidge – C3 peg 73 – 70.07 lbs
9. James Howarth – C4 peg 87 – 108.01 lbs
10. Peter Consterdine – C4 peg 98 – 106.06 lbs
11. Ben Slater – C5 peg 105 – 92.14 lbs
12. Ste Melmore – C5 peg 117 – 93.15 lbs
13. Ste Wright – C5 peg 125 – 103.09 lbs

Saturday 27.06.20 Open Match Results;
Held on Coveys 1- 4 & 6 with 55 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Matty Higgins – C6 peg 167 – 148.15 lbs
2. Stewart Milne – C6 peg 154 – 118.14 lbs
3. Dave Hodson – C6 peg 173 – 114.07 lbs
4. Ste Melmore – C2 peg 42 – 109.15 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Mick Barlow – C1 peg 6 – 98.12 lbs
2. Jon Rigg – C1 peg 10 – 75.01 lbs
3. Mark Bibby – C2 peg 25 – 107.05 lbs
4. Ben Handley – C2 peg 48 – 74.06 lbs
5. Ste Openshaw – C3 peg 59 – 103.13 lbs
6. Keith Rockcliffe – C3 peg 73 – 90.01 lbs
7. Mike Senior – C4 peg 87 – 109.09 lbs
8. Chris Weeder Snr – C4 peg 100 – 96.06 lbs
9. Carl Harvey – C6 peg 135 – 107.02 lbs
10. Phil Walsh – C6 peg 159 – 99.10 lbs
11. David Rolfe – C6 peg 170 – 109.06 lbs

Friday 26th June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 1 – 3 with 35 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Ken Mainwaring – peg 14 – 95.12 lbs
2. Philip Barwell – peg 40 – 92.15 lbs
3. Ron Smith – peg 56 – 87.04 lbs

Covey 1 Winners
1. Ken Mainwaring – peg 14 – 95.12 lbs
2. Ste Kelly – peg 20 – 78.15 lbs
3. Graham Broughton – peg 16 – 78.14 lbs

Covey 2 Winners
1. Philip Barwell – peg 40 – 92.15 lbs
2. Colin Mulholland – peg 27 – 79.05 lbs
3. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 48 – 73.06lbs

Covey 3 Winners
1. Ron Smith – peg 56 – 87.04 lbs
2. Albert Williams – peg 62 – 82.00 lbs
3. Martin Kershaw – peg 50 – 74.10 lbs

Thursday 25th June Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 2, 3 & 4 with 28 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Steve Alderson – peg 50 – 138.13 lbs
2. Ben Slater – peg 92 – 132.01 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Mark Lucas – peg 30 – 82.05 lbs
2. Stephen Millward – peg 42 – 99.11 lbs
3. Ian Welsh – peg 56 – 87.05 lbs
4. Andy Bennett – peg 75 – 104.02 lbs
5. Stewart Jones – peg 77 – 97.12 lbs
6. Gary Ainscough – peg 95 – 80.05 lbs

Wednesday 24th June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Covey 1 – 4 with 45 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Desmond Greenough – peg 52 – 114.07 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 40 – 103.01 lbs
3. Paul Slee – peg 54 – 94.10 lbs

Covey 1 Winners
1. Ron Smith – peg 18 – 74.02 lbs
2. Derek Holland – peg 6 – 59.03 lbs
3. Ste Kelly – peg 1 – 50.03 lbs

Covey 2 Winners
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 40 – 103.01 lbs
2. Ken Madden – peg 23 – 65.10 lbs
3. Alan McMahon – peg 25 – 58.02 lbs

Covey 3 Winners
1. Desmond Greenough – peg 52 – 114.07 lbs
2. Paul Slee – peg 54 – 94.10 lbs
3. James Hayes – peg 70 – 76.06 lbs

Covey 4 Winners
1. Mick Bown – peg 92 – 63.12 lbs
2. Graham Broughton – peg 96 – 52.00 lbs
3. Albert Williams – peg 100 – 45.15 lbs

Tuesday 23rd June Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 5 & 6 with 38 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Dave Brown Snr – peg 111 – 145.06 lbs
2. Rob Swan – peg 103 – 143.07 lbs
3. Kurt Clemance – peg 123 – 136.04 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Dave Rolfe – peg 101 – 123.00 lbs
2. Stewart Milne – peg 119 – 112.01 lbs
3. Nick Barlow – peg 127 – 104.07 lbs
4. Andy Bennett – peg 132 – 106.01 lbs
5. Danny Hopwood – peg 145 – 87.06 lbs
6. Lee Hilton – peg 157 – 76.15 lbs
7. Alan Lamb – peg 173 – 78.10 lbs

Monday 22nd June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Spey, Marsh & Ribbon with 27 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Ken Mainwaring – Marsh peg 22 – 147.06 lbs
2. Mike Astbury – Ribbon peg 17 – 123.04 lbs
3. Mick Bown – Spey peg 20 – 123.03 lbs

Spey Winners
1. Mick Bown – peg 20 – 123.03 lbs
2. Martin Kershaw – peg 4 – 74.02 lbs
3. Ste Hodgeon – peg 10 – 65.13 lbs

Marsh Winners
1. Ken Mainwaring – peg 22 – 147.06 lbs
2. John Harris – peg 2 – 106.04 lbs
3. Roy Bradburne – peg 15 – 101.04 lbs

Ribbon Winners
1. Mike Astbury – peg 17 – 123.04 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 2 – 105.05 lbs
3. Ken Madden – peg 14 – 102.04 lbs

Sunday 21st June Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 & 6 with 72 fishing.

Top 5 Overall;

1. Mike Senior – C4 peg 85 – 156.14 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – C2 peg 45 – 153.01 lbs
3. Peter Consterdine – C3 peg 52 – 146.06 lbs
4. James Howarth – C6 peg 137 – 134.10 lbs
5. Ste Openshaw – C2 peg 47 – 110.12 lbs

Section Winners;

1. John Slockett – C1 peg 10 – 97.08 lbs
2. Ian Leach – C1 peg 12 – 85.01 lbs
3. John Darlington – C2 peg 29 – 76.05 lbs
4. Tom Ferris – C2 peg 33 – 74.09 lbs
5. Ellis Leigh – C2 peg 42 – 77.15 lbs
6. Paul Jones – C3 peg 58 – 89.00 lbs
7. John Woods – C3 peg 64 – 54.00 lbs
8. Ian Latham – C3 peg 68 – 98.02 lbs
9. Dave McDowall – C4 peg 79 – 84.14 lbs
10. Mark Derbyshire – C4 peg 89 – 98.06 lbs
11. Paul Coyle – C6 peg 139 – 91.14 lbs
12. John Jones – C6 peg 149 – 106.00 lbs
13. Fred Wright – C6 peg 155 – 79.13 lbs
14. Ben Slater – C6 peg 169 – 106.05 lbs

Saturday 20th June 2020 Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 5 with 65 fishing.

Top 4 Overall;

1. Paul Forber – C5 peg 123 – 139.01 lbs
2. Darren Stiles – C5 peg 126 – 130.12 lbs
3. Carl Harvey – C5 peg 107 – 119.02 lbs
4. Nat Craven – C5 peg 103 – 103.10 lbs

Section winners;

1. John Gabbitas – C1 peg 2 – 71.14 lbs
2. John Jones – C1 peg 16 – 71.14 lbs
3. Graham Ramsdale – C2 peg 23 – 66.15 lbs
4. Colin Mulholland – C2 peg 40 – 48.10 lbs
5. Paul Coyle – C2 peg 42 – 50.07 lbs
6. Ste Millward – C3 peg 50 – 85.12 lbs
7. Shaun Golding – C3 peg 62 – 29.02 lbs
8. Mark Derbyshire – C3 peg 73 – 94.14 lbs
9. Paul Jones – C4 peg 85 – 92.07 lbs
10. Ste Wright – C4 peg 100 – 85.03 lbs
11. Peter Consterdine – C5 peg 109 – 100.04 lbs
12. Andy Martin – C5 peg 111 – 101.13 lbs
13. Alan Rutherford – C5 peg 121 – 98.06 lbs

Friday 19th June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1, 5 & 6 with 49 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 111 – 135.03 lbs
2. Eddie Battersby – peg 16 – 127.07 lbs
3. Phil Barwell – peg 21 – 99.08 lbs

Covey 1 Winners
1. Eddie Battersby – peg 16 – 127.07 lbs
2. Phil Barwell – peg 21 – 99.08 lbs
3. Norman Finch – peg 6 – 76.10 lbs

Covey 5 Winners
1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 111 – 135.03 lbs
2. Ron Smith – peg 123 – 89.14 lbs
3. Christopher Woods – peg 105 – 83.09 lbs
4. Stephen Kelly – peg 121 – 80.07 lbs

Covey 6 Winners
1. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 155 – 94.12 lbs
2. Michael Bown – peg 169 – 83.00 lbs
3. Rob Orme – peg 153 – 80.11 lbs
4. Alan Royle – peg 171 – 65.09 lbs
5. Roy Bradburne – peg 141 – 65.04 lbs
6. Dennis Ockwell – peg 133 – 52.08 lbs

Thursday 18th June Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 33 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Andy Bennett – peg 80 – 141.06 lbs
2. Kev Gallagher – peg 24 – 131.09 lbs

Section Winners:
1. Rob Orme – peg 2 – 102.05 lbs
2. Nick Barlow – peg 18 – 112.05 lbs
3. Marc Ellement – peg 34 – 83.09 lbs
4. Jack Walker – peg 42 – 92.06 lbs
5. David Rolfe – peg 62 – 99.11 lbs
6. Paul Beesley – peg 68 – 111.08 lbs
7. Ben Slater – peg 83 – 90.00 lbs
8. Josh Grundy – peg 99 – 68.02 lbs

CONGRATULATIONS to Matty Dawes who has qualified for the 2020 Fish’O’Mania Final!!

Top 6 overall on the day:

1. Matty Dawes – Spey 14 – 166.01 lbs
2. Jordan Holloway – Spey 12 – 155.03 lbs
3. Jamie Hughes – C1 peg 18 – 146.02 lbs
4. Christopher Lane – C4 peg 96 – 140.06 lbs
5. Anthony Coates – C6 peg 143 – 126.08 lbs
6. Mike Senior – C4 peg 77 – 121.10 lbs

Tuesday 16th June Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 33 fishing.

Overall Winners:
1. Andy Bennett – peg 42 – 150.01 lbs
2. Andy Hodge – peg 85 – 145.00 lbs

Section Winners:

1. Colin Mulholland – peg 8 – 86.13 lbs
2. Stewart Milne – peg 14 – 111.10 lbs
3. Ben Slater – peg 31 – 102.11 lbs
4. Paul Waring – peg 46 – 47.13 lbs
5. Craig Grant – peg 56 – 128.02 lbs
6. Josh Grundy – peg 65 – 87.12 lbs
7. Tony Goddard – peg 83 – 140.12 lbs
8. Paul Jones – peg 99 – 133.02 lbs

Monday 15th June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 2, 3 & 4 with 28 fishing.

Top 3 Overall
1. Mick Bown – peg 95 – 162.09 lbs
2. Kenneth Madden – peg 28 – 149.06 lbs
3. Keith Nicholson – peg 77 – 136.04 lbs

Covey 2 Winners
1. Kenneth Madden – peg 28 – 149.06 lbs
2. Ron Smith – peg 48 – 125.10 lbs
3. Rob Orme – peg 38 – 121.09 lbs

Covey 3 Winners
1. Graham Broughton – peg 57 – 111.12 lbs
2. Albert Williams – peg 54 – 107.04 lbs
3. Dave Howard – peg 68 – 105.03 lbs

Covey 4 Winners
1. Mick Bown – peg 95 – 162.09 lbs
2. Keith Nicholson – peg 77 – 136.04 lbs
3. Roy Bradburne – peg 85 – 126.15 lbs

Sunday 14th June Open Match Results:
Held on Coveys 1 – 5 with 66 fishing.

Overall Winners;

1. John Nugent – peg 68 – 186.02 lbs
2. Mark Lucas – peg 23 – 122.05 lbs
3. Tony Slater – peg 58 – 122.01 lbs
4. Lee Evans – peg 70 – 117.00 lbs
5. Ben Slater – peg 117 – 114.15 lbs

Section Winners;

1. Ian Leach – C1 peg 2 – 84.01 lbs
2. Fred Wright – C1 peg 16 – 104.03 lbs
3. J Traynor – C2 peg 29 – 82.00 lbs
4. Ste Park – C2 peg 40 – 96.06 lbs
5. Nick Isherwood – C2 peg 45 – 65.07 lbs
6. Shaun Golding – C3 peg 50 – 87.02 lbs
7. Ellis Leigh – C3 peg 62 – 111.00 lbs
8. Paul Eckersall – C3 peg 73 – 97.09 lbs
9. Aidy Twist – C4 peg 77 – 100.01 lbs
10. Russ Tart – C4 peg 98 – 114.14 lbs
11. Graham Ramsdale – C5 peg 109 – 106.08 lbs
12. Peter Consterdine – C5 peg 115 – 95.10 lbs
13. Mark Derbyshire – C5 peg 127 – 101.00 lbs

Golden Reel Qualifier 13.06.20 Results:

Held on Coveys 1 – 6 & Spey with 100 fishing.

Top 5 Overall;

1. Kieran Marsden – peg 149 – 197.01 lbs
2. Lee Thornton – peg 141 – 187.03 lbs
3. Sam Slockett – peg 172 – 157.06 lbs
4. Mike Gallimore – Spey 4 – 151.09 lbs
5. Steve Barraclough – Spey 12 – 150.08 lbs

Section Winners:

1. Matt Hale – Spey 2 – 91.10 lbs
2. Rob Swan – Spey 14 – 128.13 lbs
3. Steven Kaye – C1 peg 2 – 99.07 lbs
4. Jamie Hughes – C1 peg 16 – 113.07 lbs
5. Ste Openshaw – C2 peg 35 – 106.09 lbs
6. Ian Welsh – C2 peg 42 – 85.01 lbs
7. Alan Falzon – C3 peg 54 – 80.02 lbs
8. Aidy Twist – C3 peg 73 – 92.09 lbs
9. Andy Bennett – C4 peg 85 – 84.08 lbs
10. Lee Riley – C4 peg 92 – 100.10 lbs
11. Keith Rockcliffe – C5 peg 109 – 139.14 lbs
12. Mile Senior – C5 peg 121 – 132.09 lbs
13. Joe Cartwright – C5 peg 131 – 138.08 lbs
14. Dave Brown Snr – C6 peg 139 – 140.12 lbs
15. Ashley Reeves – C6 peg 143 – 137.08 lbs
16. Matty Dawes – C6 peg 159 – 117.10 lbs
17. Paul Meadows – C6 peg 170 – 93.04 lbs

Friday 12th June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results;

Held on Coveys 5 & 6 with 37 fishing.

Top 3 Overall

1. Rob Orme – peg 137 – 149.15 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 141 – 129.10 lbs
3. Ron Smith – peg 107 – 126.10 lbs

Covey 5 Winners

1. Ron Smith – peg 107 – 126.10 lbs
2. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 119 – 125.06 lbs
3. Mick Bown – peg 121 – 110.00 lbs
4. John Warburton – peg 113 – 105.06 lbs

Covey 6 Winners
1. Rob Orme – peg 137 – 149.15 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 141 – 129.10 lbs
3. Steve Todd – peg 171 – 109.09 lbs
4. John Woods – peg 169 – 93.08 lbs
5. Ste Kelly – peg 153 – 93.06 lbs

Thursday 11th June Open Match Results;
Held on Coveys 2, 3 & 4 with 28 fishing

1. Mark Tregear – peg 100 – 131.09 lbs
2. Lee Riley – peg 68 – 118.14 lbs

Section Winners

1. Tony Slater – peg 31 – 62.00 lbs
2. John Jones – peg 48 – 103.12 lbs
3. Adie Twist – peg 59 – 115.10 lbs
4. Ben Slater – peg 75 – 100.09 lbs
5. Mike Senior – peg 83 – 102.10 lbs
6. Rob Dawber – peg 95 – 107.10 lbs

Wednesday 10th June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results;

Held on Coveys 1 – 5 with 51 fishing.

Top 3 Overall

1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 67 – 140.02 lbs
2. Eddie Battersby – peg 130 – 133.12 lbs
3. Albert Williams – peg 107 – 118.12 lbs

Covey 1 Winners

1. Frank Rozs – peg 21 – 76.12 lbs
2. Phil Barwell – peg 18 – 60.04 lbs
3. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 15 – 56.00 lbs

Covey 2 Winners

1. Norman Finch – peg 23 – 101.11 lbs
2. Dave Rose – peg 46 – 95.10 lbs
3. Mick Bown – peg 27 – 94.07 lbs

Covey 3 Winners

1. Chris Weeder Snr – peg 67 – 140.02 lbs
2. Dennis Ockwell – peg 50 – 90.10 lbs
3. John Warburton – peg 62 – 88.05 lbs

Covey 4 Winners

1. Ken Madden – peg 77 – 116.07 lbs
2. Jimmy Hayes – peg 100 – 81.03 lbs
3. Ste Hodgeon – peg 85 – 79.12 lbs

Covey 5 Winners

1. Eddie Battersby – peg 130 – 133.12 lbs
2. Albert Williams – peg 107 – 118.12 lbs
3. Des Greenough – peg 105 – 114.04 lbs

Tuesday 9th June Open Match Results;
Held on Coveys 2, 3, 4 & 6 with 49 fishing.

1. Ste Parry – peg 141 – 183.00 lbs
2. Chris Weeder Jnr – peg 85 – 163.08 lbs
3. Paul Jones – peg 139 – 118.11 lbs

Section Winners

1. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 23 – 110.05 lbs
2. Nick Barlow – peg 46 – 101.01 lbs
3. Andy Bennett – peg 59 – 106.00 lbs
4. Chris Ellett – peg 75 – 56.02 lbs
5. Aidy Hicks – peg 80 – 59.09 lbs
6. Mark Lucas – peg 98 – 79.01 lbs
7. Stewart Milne – peg 132 – 97.12 lbs
8. Dave Brown Snr – peg 153 – 117.15 lbs
9. Robert Orme – peg 157 – 115.09 lbs
10. Ian Welsh – peg 171 – 91.10 lbs

Sunday 7th June Open Match Results;
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 & 6 with 72 fishing.

1. Andy Bennett – peg 153 – 183.13 lbs
2. Ste Gallagher – peg 145 – 136.10 lbs
3. Carl Morris – peg 135 – 129.05 lbs
4. Fred Wright – peg 147 – 123.10 lbs
5. John Nugent – peg 49 – 111.14 lbs

Section Winners

1. Richard Pilling – peg 8 – 70.05 lbs
2. Ian Latham – peg 21 – 50.01 lbs
3. Dave Whimperley – peg 23 – 81.11 lbs
4. Rob Swan – peg 33 – 81.04 lbs
5. Rhys Willliams – peg 42 – 81.09 lbs
6. John Jones – peg 58 – 97.08 lbs
7. Carl Turner – peg 60 – 59.08 lbs
8. Paul Andrew Jones – peg 73 – 93.04 lbs
9. Stew Milne – peg 87 – 100.12 lbs
10. Andy Maitland – peg 96 – 53.14 lbs
11. Bri Conroy – peg 132 – 106.23 lbs
12. Lee Lamb – peg 143 – 105.00 lbs
13. Russ Tart – peg 161 – 95.13 lbs
14. John Warburton – peg 173 – 104.00 lbs

Well done to Andy Bennett Tackle Guru who caught on white maggots & groundbait in the mud hole & had 40 lbs fishing white maggot shallow.

Thursday 4th June Open Match Results;

Held on Coveys 1- 5 with 61 fishing.

  1. Chris Weeder Jnr – peg 131 – 131.14 lbs
  2. Lee Riley – peg 25 – 116.03 lbs
  3. Rob Swan – peg 27 – 112.07 lbs
  4. Paul Jones – peg 123 – 98.12 lbs

Section Winners

  1. Ste Openshaw – peg 6 – 60.08 lbs
  2. Alan Battersby – peg 10 – 54.00 lbs
  3. Shaun Gaskell – peg 34 – 67.00 lbs
  4. Ian Welsh – peg 48 – 96.07 lbs
  5. J Grundy – peg 58 – 75.03 lbs
  6. Ian Leach – peg 62 – 44.05 lbs
  7. Mark Bibby – peg 75 – 58.07 lbs
  8. Martin Stokes – peg 85 – 52.14 lbs
  9. Mark Lucas – peg 92 – 42.03 lbs
  10. Mark Davies – peg 107 – 91.01 lbs
  11. Ben Slater – peg 111 – 87.05 lbs
  12. Warren Kirby – peg 126 – 82.11 lbs
Warren Kirby, double default section winner with 82.11 lbs

Wednesday 3rd June Over 60’s & Disabled Open Match Results;
Held on Coveys 1 – 4 with 50 fishing.

Top 3 Overall in the match

1. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 10 – 120.04 lbs
2. Colin Mulholland – peg 42 – 95.11 lbs
3. Harry Fairhurst – peg 45 – 92.13 lbs

Lake Winners

Covey 1
1. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 10 – 120.04 lbs
2. Vinny Eyes – peg 4 – 84.02 lbs
3. Gordon Fielding – peg 21 – 68.08 lbs

Covey 2
1. Colin Mulholland – peg 42 – 95.11 lbs
2. Harry Fairhurst – peg 45 – 92.13 lbs
3. John Warburton – peg 49 – 86.05 lbs

Covey 3
1. Phil Barwell – peg 61 – 50.03 lbs
2. Mike Astbury – peg 59 – 45.11 lbs
3. Des Greenough – peg 71 – 44.02 lbs

Covey 4
1. Rob Orme – peg 87 – 65.14 lbs
2. Ste Hodgeon – peg 89 – 65.02 lbs
3. Dennis Ockwell – peg 100 – 53.01 lbs

Our over 60’s & disabled open matches are paid out by lake winners and not overall/default sections like our opens so the results will be typed slightly differently so all anglers listed on results will be contacted tomorrow morning to confirm their bank details to transfer their winnings but then I will also show you the top 3 overall for the leader board!

A huge thanks to everyone who fished today, and well done to all!

Tuesday 2nd June Open Match Results;

Held on Coveys 1 – 5 with 54 fishing.

  1. Andy Bennett – peg 109 – 129.07 lbs
  2. Alan Lamb – peg 24 – 116.09 lbs
  3. Andy Hodge – peg 34 – 104.09 lbs

Section Winners;

  1. Mark Davies – peg 8 – 92.12 lbs
  2. Keith Leatherbarrow – peg 18 – 98.14 lbs
  3. Ian Welsh – peg 27 – 93.03 lbs
  4. Warren Kirby – peg 46 – 100.09 lbs
  5. K. Topping – peg 59 – 39.12 lbs
  6. Graham Ramsdale – peg 68 – 68.04 lbs
  7. John Jones – peg 83 – 80.07 lbs
  8. Paul Jones – peg 89 – 74.10 lbs
  9. Brian Shepherd – peg 105 – 103.02 lbs
  10. Matt Hale – peg 113 – 96.05 lbs
  11. Ste Wright – peg 128 – 68.04 lbs

Huge thanks to everyone who fished our first match since lockdown today, the winners above will all receive a call tomorrow morning to confirm bank details for payment for your winnings!

Alan Lamb, runner up in the match with 116.09 lbs
1
0